Nature's Own Honey Wheat Keto Friendly
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breads

Nature's Own Honey Wheat Keto Friendly

16 oz (454 g)

Score

Poor 32 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 32

Nature's Own Honey Wheat Keto Friendly scores 32 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Honey: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Honey Wheat Keto Friendly

START100

Ingredients

  • Honey minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Powdered cellulose minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Wheat gluten minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Guar gum minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Calcium phosphate minus 1.5 points
    Strong EFSA (2019) set a group ADI for phosphates of 40 mg/kg body weight (as phosphorus) and noted that infants, toddlers and children may exceed it. [5]
  • Soy lecithin minus 0.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Natamycin minus 0.5 points
    Regulatory Health Canada permits it only in listed foods, such as on the surface of cheese. [6]
subtotal−48

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 4 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 4.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: anti-caking agent, emulsifier, industrial protein and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. [4]
subtotal−22.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 0.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [7]
  • Energy 178 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 13.3 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 11.1 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal+2

TOTAL 32Poor

100 − 68.5 = 31.5 → 32

Can’t score above 79. Contains honey, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00072250037631 · 2026-07-27

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy178 kcal
Fat1.1 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates44.4 g
Sugars4.4 g
Added sugars2 g
Fiber13.3 g
Protein11.1 g
Salt0.7 g

Serving: 45.0g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

water, unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cellulose, wheat gluten, whole wheat flour, yeast, honey, sugar, wheat bran, salt, vinegar, guar gum, citric acid, monocalcium phosphate, sodium citrate, ascorbic acid, calcium sulfate, soy lecithin, enzymes, niacin, iron (ferrous sulfate), thiamin hydrochloride, riboflavin, folic acid, natamycin.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Packaging

Plastic

Context only: no points in v1.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. EFSA issues new advice on phosphates

    European Food Safety Authority · Jun 12, 2019 · Agency assessment

    “We estimated that dietary exposure to phosphates may exceed the new ADI for infants, toddlers and children with average consumption of phosphates in their diet.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  6. 11. List of Permitted Preservatives (Lists of Permitted Food Additives)

    Health Canada · Oct 20, 2025 · Regulator

    “B.2 Butylated Hydroxyanisole n/a (a) Active dry yeasts (a) Preservative (a) 1,000 ppm n/a”

    canada.ca

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org