L'oven Fresh Honey Wheat Bread
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Wheat breads

L'oven Fresh Honey Wheat Bread

Score

Poor 28 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains emulsifiers studied for gut effects
  • Contains seed oils
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 28

L'oven Fresh Honey Wheat Bread scores 28 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Honey: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Honey Wheat Bread

START100

Ingredients

  • Honey minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Wheat gluten minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Soybean oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [5][6][7][8]
  • Sodium stearoyl lactylate minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Calcium stearoyl lactylate minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Mono- and diglycerides minus 0.5 points
    Strong In the NutriNet-Santé cohort, higher intakes of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids (E471 and E472) were associated with higher cardiovascular risk; cause and effect is not established. [9][10][4]
  • Calcium peroxide minus 0.5 points
    Regulatory Health Canada permits it only as a flour treatment agent in listed foods, up to 100 ppm of the flour in bread. [11]
  • DATEM minus 0.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Calcium phosphate minus 0.5 points
    Strong EFSA (2019) set a group ADI for phosphates of 40 mg/kg body weight (as phosphorus) and noted that infants, toddlers and children may exceed it. [12]
  • Soy lecithin minus 0.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
subtotal−49.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 2 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 1.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: emulsifier and industrial protein. [4]
subtotal−19.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 7.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [13]
  • Energy 269 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.8 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 11.5 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−3

TOTAL 28Poor

100 − 72 = 28

Can’t score above 79. Contains honey, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 04099100042894 · 2026-04-06

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy269 kcal
Fat1.9 g
Saturated fat0.2 g
Carbohydrates50 g
Sugars7.7 g
Added sugars7.7 g
Fiber3.8 g
Protein11.5 g
Salt1.1 g

Serving: 1 slice (26 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, whole wheat flour, honey, wheat gluten, sugar, wheat bran, contains 2% or less of each of the following: yeast, soy flour, cultured wheat flour, salt, soybean oil, dough conditioners (contains one or more of the following: sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium stearoyl lactylate, monoglycerides, mono - and diglycerides, distilled monoglycerides, calcium peroxide, calcium iodate, datem, ethoxylated mon0 - and diglycerides, enzymes, ascorbic acid), calcium sulfate, monocalcium phosphate, soy lecithin, salt, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, calcium carbonate, contains: wheat, soy,

Allergens and diets

Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  6. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  7. Food additive emulsifiers and risk of cardiovascular disease in the NutriNet-Santé cohort: prospective cohort study

    BMJ · Sep 6, 2023 · Peer-reviewed

    “This study found positive associations between risk of CVD and intake of five individual and two groups of food additive emulsifiers widely used in industrial foods.”

    doi.org

  8. Re-evaluation of mono- and di-glycerides of fatty acids (E 471) as food additives

    European Food Safety Authority · Nov 10, 2017 · Agency assessment

    “The available studies did not raise any concern with regard to genotoxicity.”

    doi.org

  9. 2. List of Permitted Flour Treatment Agents (Lists of Permitted Food Additives)

    Health Canada · Dec 18, 2024 · Regulator

    “A.4 Azodicarbonamide n/a (a) Bread (a) Flour treatment agent (a) 45 ppm of the flour n/a”

    canada.ca

  10. EFSA issues new advice on phosphates

    European Food Safety Authority · Jun 12, 2019 · Agency assessment

    “We estimated that dietary exposure to phosphates may exceed the new ADI for infants, toddlers and children with average consumption of phosphates in their diet.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  11. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  12. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  13. Dietary emulsifiers impact the mouse gut microbiota promoting colitis and metabolic syndrome

    Nature · Mar 5, 2015 · Peer-reviewed

    “carboxymethylcellulose and polysorbate-80, induced low-grade inflammation and obesity/metabolic syndrome in wild-type hosts and promoted robust colitis in mice predisposed to this disorder.”

    doi.org

  14. Randomized Controlled-Feeding Study of Dietary Emulsifier Carboxymethylcellulose Reveals Detrimental Impacts on the Gut Microbiota and Metabolome

    Gastroenterology · March 2022 · Peer-reviewed

    “Relative to control subjects, CMC consumption modestly increased postprandial abdominal discomfort and perturbed gut microbiota composition in a way that reduced its diversity.”

    doi.org