The Rustik Oven Hearty Grains & Seeds Bread
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breads

The Rustik Oven Hearty Grains & Seeds Bread

1 lb

Score

Good 79 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Seed-oil free
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 79

The Rustik Oven Hearty Grains & Seeds Bread scores 79 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. plus 4 points Fiber 6.2 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  3. minus 3 points Salt 1.1 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Hearty Grains & Seeds Bread

START100

Ingredients

  • Wheat gluten minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Calcium propionate minus 2.5 points
    Regulatory Health Canada permits it only in listed foods, up to set limits (2,000 ppm in bread, as propionic acid). [2]
subtotal−5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 1.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [3]
  • Energy 262 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [4]
  • Fiber 6.2 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [4]
  • Protein 9.2 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [4]
subtotal+2

TOTAL 79Good

100 − 21 = 79


GTIN 00073132031136 · 2026-07-29

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy262 kcal
Fat6.2 g
Saturated fat0.8 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates43.1 g
Sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber6.2 g
Protein9.2 g
Salt1.1 g

Serving: 1 slice (65 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, BROWN AND GOLDEN FLAXSEED, RYE FLOUR, RYE FLAKES, WHEAT FIBER, YEAST, SEA SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, POTATO FLOUR, SPELT KERNELS, BABY OAT FLAKES, PUMPKIN SEEDS, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT SEMOLINA, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PUMPKIN FLOUR, CRUSHED PUMPKIN SEEDS, WHEAT GERM, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), BUCKWHEAT GRITS, SESAME SEEDS, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Sesame

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. 11. List of Permitted Preservatives (Lists of Permitted Food Additives)

    Health Canada · Oct 20, 2025 · Regulator

    “B.2 Butylated Hydroxyanisole n/a (a) Active dry yeasts (a) Preservative (a) 1,000 ppm n/a”

    canada.ca

  3. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  4. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  5. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org