Mestemacher Gmbh Organic Three Grain Bread
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breads

Mestemacher Gmbh Organic Three Grain Bread

500 g

Score

Excellent 100 out of 100 High confidence
  • Certified organic
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 100

Mestemacher Gmbh Organic Three Grain Bread scores 100 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  2. plus 5 points Certified organic: Carries a certified-organic label. Info
  3. plus 4 points Fiber 12.1 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Organic Three Grain Bread

START100

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [1]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 0.5 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [2]
  • Fiber 12.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [3]
  • Protein 8.5 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [3]
subtotal+5

Bonuses

  • Certified organic plus 5 points
    Info Carries a certified-organic label. [4][5]
subtotal+5

TOTAL 100Excellent

100 + 2 = 100


GTIN 00084213006639 · 2026-02-26

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy31 kcal
Fat2.5 g
Saturated fat0.1 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates42.3 g
Sugars0.9 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber12.1 g
Protein8.5 g
Salt0.5 g

Serving: 1 slice (72 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Organic whole rye grains, water, organic whole rye flour, organic oat flakes, organic barley flakes, organic flaxseed, sea salt, organic sesame seeds, yeast.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Gluten, Sesame

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  3. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  4. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  5. 7 CFR 205.102 Use of the term "organic" (National Organic Program)

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Feb 17, 2010 · Law

    “Any agricultural product that is sold, labeled, or represented as “100 percent organic,” “organic,” or “made with organic (specified ingredients or food group(s))” must be: (a) Produced in accordance with the requirements specified in § 205.101 or §§ 205.202 through 205.207”

    ecfr.gov