Naked Bread Organic 100% Whole Wheat
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breads

Naked Bread Organic 100% Whole Wheat

Score

Okay 50 out of 100 High confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains palm oil
  • Certified organic
  • Seed-oil free
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 50

Naked Bread Organic 100% Whole Wheat scores 50 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Brown sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Honey: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Organic 100% Whole Wheat

START100

Ingredients

  • Brown sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Honey minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Wheat gluten minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Palm oil minus 1.5 points
    Strong About half saturated fat; WHO recommends keeping saturated fat to 10% of energy or less. [5][6][7]
subtotal−44

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 9.3 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [8]
  • Energy 256 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 11.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−3

Bonuses

  • Certified organic plus 5 points
    Info Carries a certified-organic label. [9][10]
subtotal+5

TOTAL 50Okay

100 − 50 = 50

Can’t score above 79. Contains brown sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00072220111057 · 2026-02-26

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy256 kcal
Fat2.3 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates48.8 g
Sugars9.3 g
Added sugars4 g
Fiber7 g
Protein11.6 g
Salt0.9 g

Serving: 1 slice (43 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC CRACKED WHEAT, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC HONEY, YEAST, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, ORGANIC OATS, ENZYMES, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Process contaminants in vegetable oils and foods

    European Food Safety Authority · May 3, 2016 · Agency assessment

    “The highest levels of GE, as well as 3-MCPD and 2-MCPD (including esters) were found in palm oils and palm fats, followed by other oils and fats.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  7. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  8. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  9. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  10. 7 CFR 205.102 Use of the term "organic" (National Organic Program)

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Feb 17, 2010 · Law

    “Any agricultural product that is sold, labeled, or represented as “100 percent organic,” “organic,” or “made with organic (specified ingredients or food group(s))” must be: (a) Produced in accordance with the requirements specified in § 205.101 or §§ 205.202 through 205.207”

    ecfr.gov