Naked Bread Honestly Sprouted
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breads

Naked Bread Honestly Sprouted

567 g

Score

Poor 35 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains palm oil
  • Seed-oil free
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 35

Naked Bread Honestly Sprouted scores 35 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Molasses: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Honestly Sprouted

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Molasses minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Wheat gluten minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Palm oil minus 1.5 points
    Strong About half saturated fat; WHO recommends keeping saturated fat to 10% of energy or less. [5][6][7]
subtotal−44

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 9.1 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.6 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [8]
  • Energy 273 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 9.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 12.1 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−3

TOTAL 35Poor

100 − 65 = 35

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00072220111040 · 2026-02-26

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy273 kcal
Fat4.5 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates45.5 g
Sugars9.1 g
Added sugars2.2 g
Fiber9.1 g
Protein12.1 g
Salt0.6 g

Serving: 33g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC GRAIN AND SEED BLEND (ORGANIC CRACKED WHEAT, ORGANIC BROWN FLAX SEEDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC STEEL CUT OATS, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC GOLDEN FLAX, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC SPELT FLAKES, ORGANIC BUCKWHEAT GROATS, ORGANIC KHORASAN WHEAT FLAKES, ORGANIC SORGHUM, ORGANIC POPPY SEEDS, ORGANIC BARLEY FLAKES, ORGANIC TRITICALE FLAKES, ORGANIC SOFT WHITE WHEAT FLAKES, ORGANIC RYE FLAKES, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC BLACK QUINOA, ORGANIC RED QUINOA, ORGANIC AMARANTH, ORGANIC CORN MEAL, ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Process contaminants in vegetable oils and foods

    European Food Safety Authority · May 3, 2016 · Agency assessment

    “The highest levels of GE, as well as 3-MCPD and 2-MCPD (including esters) were found in palm oils and palm fats, followed by other oils and fats.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  7. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  8. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  9. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org