Lewis Honey Wheat
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breads

Lewis Honey Wheat

16 oz/1 lb/454 g

Score

Poor 28 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains emulsifiers studied for gut effects
  • May contain traces of 1,4-dioxane
  • Seed-oil free
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 28

Lewis Honey Wheat scores 28 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Malt syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Honey Wheat

START100

Ingredients

  • Malt syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Honey minus 10 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 3 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: emulsifier, industrial fat and industrial protein. [4]
subtotal−21

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 7.3 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [5]
  • Energy 171 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 12.2 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 9.8 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−1

TOTAL 28Poor

100 − 72 = 28

Can’t score above 79. Contains malt syrup, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00024126017247 · 2026-08-17

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy171 kcal
Fat1.2 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates41.5 g
Sugars7.3 g
Added sugars7.3 g
Fiber12.2 g
Protein9.8 g
Salt0.8 g

Serving: 2 slices (41 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

WATER, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9)], YEAST, SOY FIBER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, HONEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT BRAN, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID), FUMARIC ACID, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID), HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SOY LECITHIN.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  7. Dietary emulsifiers impact the mouse gut microbiota promoting colitis and metabolic syndrome

    Nature · Mar 5, 2015 · Peer-reviewed

    “carboxymethylcellulose and polysorbate-80, induced low-grade inflammation and obesity/metabolic syndrome in wild-type hosts and promoted robust colitis in mice predisposed to this disorder.”

    doi.org

  8. Randomized Controlled-Feeding Study of Dietary Emulsifier Carboxymethylcellulose Reveals Detrimental Impacts on the Gut Microbiota and Metabolome

    Gastroenterology · March 2022 · Peer-reviewed

    “Relative to control subjects, CMC consumption modestly increased postprandial abdominal discomfort and perturbed gut microbiota composition in a way that reduced its diversity.”

    doi.org

  9. Food additive emulsifiers and risk of cardiovascular disease in the NutriNet-Santé cohort: prospective cohort study

    BMJ · Sep 6, 2023 · Peer-reviewed

    “This study found positive associations between risk of CVD and intake of five individual and two groups of food additive emulsifiers widely used in industrial foods.”

    doi.org

  10. 1,4-Dioxane in Cosmetics: A Manufacturing Byproduct

    U.S. Food and Drug Administration · Regulator

    “1,4-dioxane forms as a byproduct during the manufacturing process of certain cosmetic ingredients.”

    fda.gov

  11. Agents Classified by the IARC Monographs, Volumes 1–142 (List of Classifications)

    International Agency for Research on Cancer (WHO) · IARC

    monographs.iarc.who.int