Seven Sundays Wild & Free Mix
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breakfast cereals

Seven Sundays Wild & Free Mix

12 oz

Score

Good 73 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 73

Seven Sundays Wild & Free Mix scores 73 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Honey: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  3. minus 5 points Sugars 12.3 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Wild & Free Mix

START100

Ingredients

  • Honey minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−20

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 12.3 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 1.8 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some saturated fat. [5]
  • Energy 351 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 8.8 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 10.5 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−2

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [4]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 73Good

100 − 27 = 73

Can’t score above 79. Contains honey, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00856088003170 · 2026-04-30

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy351 kcal
Fat7 g
Saturated fat1.8 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates64.9 g
Sugars12.3 g
Added sugars6.7 g
Fiber8.8 g
Protein10.5 g
Salt0 g

Serving: 0.5 cup (60 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

GLUTEN-FREE OATS, SORGHUM, BUCKWHEAT, BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, APPLE JUICE), COCONUT, APPLES, ORGANIC HONEY, PUMPKIN SEEDS, CHIA SEEDS, LEMON EXTRACT.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int