Betteroats Organic Bare Multigrain Cereal With Flax
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breakfast cereals

Betteroats Organic Bare Multigrain Cereal With Flax

11.8 oz

Score

Excellent 100 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Certified organic
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 100

Betteroats Organic Bare Multigrain Cereal With Flax scores 100 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. plus 5 points Certified organic: Carries a certified-organic label. Info
  2. plus 4 points Fiber 9.5 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  3. plus 3 points No additives: No food additives in the ingredient list. Info

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Organic Bare Multigrain Cereal With Flax

START100

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Saturated fat 1.2 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some saturated fat. [1]
  • Salt 0.5 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [2]
  • Energy 357 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [3]
  • Fiber 9.5 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [3]
  • Protein 14.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [3]
subtotal+2

Bonuses

  • Certified organic plus 5 points
    Info Carries a certified-organic label. [4][5]
  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [6]
subtotal+8

TOTAL 100Excellent

100 + 10 = 100


GTIN 00042400201939 · 2026-03-04

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy357 kcal
Fat7.1 g
Saturated fat1.2 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates66.7 g
Sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber9.5 g
Protein14.3 g
Salt0.5 g

Serving: 1 POUCH (42 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLAKES, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLAKES, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN RYE FLAKES, ORGANIC FLAXSEED, ORGANIC QUINOA, SEA SALT.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  2. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  3. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  4. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  5. 7 CFR 205.102 Use of the term "organic" (National Organic Program)

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Feb 17, 2010 · Law

    “Any agricultural product that is sold, labeled, or represented as “100 percent organic,” “organic,” or “made with organic (specified ingredients or food group(s))” must be: (a) Produced in accordance with the requirements specified in § 205.101 or §§ 205.202 through 205.207”

    ecfr.gov

  6. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org