Magic Spoon Dark Chocolate Almond Protein Granola
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breakfast cereals

Magic Spoon Dark Chocolate Almond Protein Granola

227 g

Score

Good 63 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains non-nutritive sweeteners
  • Seed-oil free
  • No synthetic dyes

Why it scores 63

Magic Spoon Dark Chocolate Almond Protein Granola scores 63 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. minus 7 points Saturated fat 8.3 g / 100 g: Very high in saturated fat. Strong
  3. minus 6 points 5 kinds of ultra-processing markers: Industrial additive classes found: bulking agent, color (added), flavoring, industrial protein and non-nutritive sweetener. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Dark Chocolate Almond Protein Granola

START100

Ingredients

  • Milk protein concentrate / isolate minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Allulose minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Natural flavors minus 2.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [2][1]
  • Monk fruit extract minus 1.5 points
    Emerging WHO (2023) recommends against using non-sugar sweeteners to control body weight (conditional recommendation); US dietary guidelines advise limiting them. [3][4]
subtotal−9

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
  • 5 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 6 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: bulking agent, color (added), flavoring, industrial protein and non-nutritive sweetener. [1]
subtotal−24

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Saturated fat 8.3 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [5]
  • Salt 0.3 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [6]
  • Energy 450 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [4]
  • Fiber 13.3 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [4]
  • Protein 21.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [4]
subtotal−4

TOTAL 63Good

100 − 37 = 63

Can’t score above 79. High in fat and saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [7]


GTIN 00810104461412 · 2026-07-09

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy450 kcal
Fat33.3 g
Saturated fat8.3 g
Carbohydrates33.3 g
Sugars3.3 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber13.3 g
Protein21.7 g
Salt0.3 g

Serving: 1 bowl (60 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Almonds, Sunflower Seeds, Tapioca Fiber, Milk Protein Isolate, Cashews, Allulose, Almond Butter, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Powder processed with Alkali, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (for color), Salt, Monk Fruit Extract

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Tree nuts

  • Not vegan
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Packaging

Plastic

Context only: no points in v1.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  3. WHO advises not to use non-sugar sweeteners for weight control in newly released guideline

    World Health Organization · May 15, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “The recommendation is based on the findings of a systematic review of the available evidence which suggests that use of NSS does not confer any long-term benefit in reducing body fat in adults or children.”

    who.int

  4. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org