Cascadian Farm Coconut Cashew Granola
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breakfast cereals

Cascadian Farm Coconut Cashew Granola

4×100

Score

Excellent 96 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains seed oils
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 96

Cascadian Farm Coconut Cashew Granola scores 96 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 5 points Sugars 10.7 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong
  2. plus 4 points Fiber 7.1 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  3. plus 3 points No additives: No food additives in the ingredient list. Info

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Coconut Cashew Granola

START100

Ingredients

  • Sunflower oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [1][2][3][4]
  • Natural flavors minus 2.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [5][6]
subtotal−5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 10.7 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [7]
  • Salt 0.3 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [8]
  • Fiber 7.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [9]
subtotal−2

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [6]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 96Excellent

100 − 4 = 96


GTIN 00021908140384 · 2026-08-16

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy536 kcal
Fat28.6 g
Saturated fat14.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates57.1 g
Sugars10.7 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber7.1 g
Protein7.1 g
Salt0.3 g

Serving: 1 serving (63 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Whole Grain Oats*, Date Powder*, Crisp Rice*, Dried Coconut*, Sunflower Oil*, Coconut Oil*, Cashews*, Rice Flour*, Natural Flavor*, Sea Salt. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. *Organic

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts, Gluten

  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  2. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  3. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  9. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int