Great Value Italian Style Bread Crumbs
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Bread crumbs

Great Value Italian Style Bread Crumbs

1pcs

Score

Okay 45 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 45

Great Value Italian Style Bread Crumbs scores 45 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points High fructose corn syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  3. minus 9 points Salt 3.5 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Italian Style Bread Crumbs

START100

Ingredients

  • High fructose corn syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3][4]
  • Vegetable oil (unspecified) minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [5][6][7][8]
  • Soybean oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [5][6][7][8]
  • Cottonseed oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [5][6][7][8]
  • Canola oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [5][6][7][8]
  • Calcium propionate minus 1.5 points
    Regulatory Health Canada permits it only in listed foods, up to set limits (2,000 ppm in bread, as propionic acid). [9]
subtotal−29.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [10]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 7.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Salt 3.5 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [11]
  • Energy 357 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 7.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 14.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−8

TOTAL 45Okay

100 − 55.5 = 44.5 → 45

Can’t score above 79. Contains high fructose corn syrup, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3][4]

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [12]


GTIN 00078742374895 · 2026-09-19

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy357 kcal
Fat5.4 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates67.9 g
Sugars7.1 g
Added sugars7.1 g
Fiber7.1 g
Protein14.3 g
Salt3.5 g

Serving: 1 serving (28 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Toasted Bread Crumbs, Enriched Flour, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil, White Corn Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Meal, White Corn Meal, Yellow Corn Meal, Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Potato Flour, Soy Flour, Wheat Bran, Oat Bran, Rye Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Calcium Propionate, Sesame Seeds, Caraway Seeds, Egg, Salt, Grated Pecorino Romano Cheese, Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Dehydrated Parsley Flakes, Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Oregano

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Sesame, Celery

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. 21 CFR 184.1866 High fructose corn syrup

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Mar 24, 2023 · Law

    “a sweet, nutritive saccharide mixture containing either approximately 42 or 55 percent fructose”

    ecfr.gov

  5. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  6. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  7. 11. List of Permitted Preservatives (Lists of Permitted Food Additives)

    Health Canada · Oct 20, 2025 · Regulator

    “B.2 Butylated Hydroxyanisole n/a (a) Active dry yeasts (a) Preservative (a) 1,000 ppm n/a”

    canada.ca

  8. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  9. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  10. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  11. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org