Barbara's Original Multigrain Spoonfuls Cereal
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breakfast cereals

Barbara's Original Multigrain Spoonfuls Cereal

14 oz

Score

Okay 41 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 41

Barbara's Original Multigrain Spoonfuls Cereal scores 41 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Molasses: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Original Multigrain Spoonfuls Cereal

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Molasses minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−40

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 17.5 g / 100 g minus 8 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.3 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [5]
  • Energy 350 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 12.5 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−11

TOTAL 41Okay

100 − 59 = 41

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00070617206072 · 2026-05-26

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy350 kcal
Fat3.8 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates77.5 g
Sugars17.5 g
Added sugars17.5 g
Fiber12.5 g
Protein12.5 g
Salt1.3 g

Serving: 0.75 cup (32 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, UNSULFURED MOLASSES, OAT FIBER, SALT, BAKING SODA, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int