Cascadian Farm Hearty Morning Fiber Cereal
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breakfast cereals

Cascadian Farm Hearty Morning Fiber Cereal

48 g

Score

Poor 27 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • Certified organic
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 27

Cascadian Farm Hearty Morning Fiber Cereal scores 27 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Honey: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Hearty Morning Fiber Cereal

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Honey minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Invert sugar minus 10 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 2 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 1.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: flavoring and industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate. [4]
subtotal−19.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 15.6 g / 100 g minus 8 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [5]
  • Energy 344 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 17.2 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−9

Bonuses

  • Certified organic plus 5 points
    Info Carries a certified-organic label. [6][7]
subtotal+5

TOTAL 27Poor

100 − 73.5 = 26.5 → 27

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00021908455525 · 2026-08-16

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy344 kcal
Fat4.7 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates79.7 g
Sugars15.6 g
Added sugars15.6 g
Fiber17.2 g
Protein9.4 g
Salt0.7 g

Serving: 1 serving (64 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Whole Grain Wheat*, Whole Grain Oats*, Rice*, Cane Sugar*, Wheat Bran*, Oat Fiber*, Sunflower Oil*, Kernza Perennial Grains*, Honey*, Invert Cane Syrup*, Sea Salt, Molasses*, Natural Flavor*. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. *Organic

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  7. 7 CFR 205.102 Use of the term "organic" (National Organic Program)

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Feb 17, 2010 · Law

    “Any agricultural product that is sold, labeled, or represented as “100 percent organic,” “organic,” or “made with organic (specified ingredients or food group(s))” must be: (a) Produced in accordance with the requirements specified in § 205.101 or §§ 205.202 through 205.207”

    ecfr.gov

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  9. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  10. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org