Clancy's Pretzels Honey Wheat
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Pretzel

Clancy's Pretzels Honey Wheat

24 oz

Score

Poor 32 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 32

Clancy's Pretzels Honey Wheat scores 32 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Brown sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 10 points Honey: An added sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Pretzels Honey Wheat

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Brown sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Honey minus 10 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 17.9 g / 100 g minus 8 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.4 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [5]
  • Energy 393 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−13

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [4]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 32Poor

100 − 68 = 32

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 04099100032727 · 2026-04-20

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy393 kcal
Fat7.1 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates71.4 g
Sugars17.9 g
Added sugars14.3 g
Fiber3.6 g
Protein10.7 g
Salt1.4 g

Serving: 7 pieces (28 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN), HONEY, SALT, YEAST.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  7. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org