Catalina Crunch Imp
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Confectioneries

Catalina Crunch Imp

Score

Poor 35 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains palm oil
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 35

Catalina Crunch Imp scores 35 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4, estimated): No NOVA group on file; estimated from 5 kinds of ultra-processing markers. Strong
  3. minus 9 points Saturated fat 12.5 g / 100 g: Very high in saturated fat. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Catalina Crunch Imp

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Pea protein minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Palm oil minus 2.5 points
    Strong About half saturated fat; WHO recommends keeping saturated fat to 10% of energy or less. [5][6][7]
  • Allulose minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Inulin (chicory root fiber) minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Xanthan gum minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Natural flavors minus 0.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [8][4]
  • Sunflower lecithin minus 0.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
subtotal−30.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4, estimated) minus 18 points
    Strong No NOVA group on file; estimated from 5 kinds of ultra-processing markers. [4]
  • 5 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 6 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: bulking agent, emulsifier, flavoring, industrial protein and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. [4]
subtotal−24

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 8.3 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 12.5 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [5]
  • Salt 1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [9]
  • Energy 375 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 12.5 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 16.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−11

TOTAL 35Poor

100 − 65.5 = 34.5 → 35

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat and saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [10]


GTIN 00850017468313 · 2024-12-07

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy375 kcal
Fat25 g
Saturated fat12.5 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates50 g
Sugars8.3 g
Added sugars8.3 g
Fiber12.5 g
Protein16.7 g
Salt1 g

Serving: 24.0g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

PEA PROTEIN, PALM FRUIT OIL, ALLULOSE, PEANUT BUTTER, CASSAVA FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER

Allergens and diets

Contains: Peanuts

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Process contaminants in vegetable oils and foods

    European Food Safety Authority · May 3, 2016 · Agency assessment

    “The highest levels of GE, as well as 3-MCPD and 2-MCPD (including esters) were found in palm oils and palm fats, followed by other oils and fats.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  7. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  8. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  9. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  10. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk