Simply Nature Keto Coconut Clusters
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Confectioneries

Simply Nature Keto Coconut Clusters

Score

Poor 28 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains non-nutritive sweeteners
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains sugar alcohols
  • Certified organic

Why it scores 28

Simply Nature Keto Coconut Clusters scores 28 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Corn syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  3. minus 9 points Saturated fat 28.6 g / 100 g: Very high in saturated fat. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Keto Coconut Clusters

START100

Ingredients

  • Corn syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Erythritol minus 7.5 points
    Strong A 2023 study linked higher blood erythritol to cardiovascular events and found it increased clotting activity; long-term safety studies are warranted. [4][5]
  • Inulin (chicory root fiber) minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [6]
  • Natural flavors minus 1.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [7][6]
  • Xanthan gum minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [6]
  • Stevia (steviol glycosides) minus 1.5 points
    Emerging WHO (2023) recommends against using non-sugar sweeteners to control body weight (conditional recommendation); US dietary guidelines advise limiting them. [8][2]
subtotal−34.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [6]
  • 6 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 7.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: bulking agent, flavoring, industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate, non-nutritive sweetener, sugar alcohol (polyol) and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. [6]
subtotal−25.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 7.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 28.6 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [9]
  • Salt 0.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [10]
  • Energy 536 kcal / 100 g minus 3 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 10.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 10.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−12

TOTAL 28Poor

100 − 72 = 28

Can’t score above 79. Contains corn syrup, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat and saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [11]


GTIN 04099100266047 · 2026-03-26

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy536 kcal
Fat46.4 g
Saturated fat28.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates25 g
Sugars7.1 g
Fiber10.7 g
Protein10.7 g
Salt0.7 g

Serving: 1 portion (28 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

(organic*) coconut*, pumpkin seeds“, sunflower seeds*, tapioca syrup*, erythritol*, hemp seeds*, inulin*, sea salt, natural flavor, xanthan gum, stevia extract*, contains: coconuts,

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts

  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. The artificial sweetener erythritol and cardiovascular event risk

    Nature Medicine · March 2023 · Peer-reviewed

    “Our findings reveal that erythritol is both associated with incident MACE risk and fosters enhanced thrombosis. Studies assessing the long-term safety of erythritol are warranted.”

    doi.org

  5. Re-evaluation of erythritol (E 968) as a food additive (plain language summary)

    European Food Safety Authority · Dec 20, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “In all groups of people, both acute and chronic exposure to erythritol is above the newly set ADI.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  6. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  7. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  8. WHO advises not to use non-sugar sweeteners for weight control in newly released guideline

    World Health Organization · May 15, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “The recommendation is based on the findings of a systematic review of the available evidence which suggests that use of NSS does not confer any long-term benefit in reducing body fat in adults or children.”

    who.int

  9. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  10. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  11. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  12. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  13. Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011, Annex III point 2.4 (foods with more than 10 % added polyols)

    European Union (Official Journal) · Oct 25, 2011 · Law

    “‘excessive consumption may produce laxative effects’.”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  14. 21 CFR 184.1835 Sorbitol

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Nov 22, 2016 · Law

    ““Excess consumption may have a laxative effect.””

    ecfr.gov

  15. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu