RXBAR Nut Butter & Oat
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Snacks

RXBAR Nut Butter & Oat

1.8 oz

Score

Poor 23 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 23

RXBAR Nut Butter & Oat scores 23 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Honey: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Coconut sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Nut Butter & Oat

START100

Ingredients

  • Honey minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Coconut sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sunflower oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
  • Natural flavors minus 1.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [8][9]
subtotal−44

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [9]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 21.8 g / 100 g minus 11 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 2.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [10]
  • Salt 0.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [11]
  • Energy 418 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 7.3 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−15

TOTAL 23Poor

100 − 77 = 23

Can’t score above 79. Contains honey, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [12]


GTIN 00193908005175 · 2026-10-10

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy418 kcal
Fat18.2 g
Saturated fat2.7 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates52.7 g
Sugars21.8 g
Added sugars21.8 g
Fiber7.3 g
Protein18.2 g
Salt0.8 g

Serving: 1 bar (55 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

OATS, HONEY, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), EGG WHITES, PEANUTS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, BROWN RICE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, COCONUT SUGAR, OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, CINNAMON

Allergens and diets

Contains: Peanuts, Gluten, Egg

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  5. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  6. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  7. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  8. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  9. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  10. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  11. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org