IQ Bar Peanut Butter Chip
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Protein bars

IQ Bar Peanut Butter Chip

Score

Good 67 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in saturated fat
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 67

IQ Bar Peanut Butter Chip scores 67 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. minus 7 points Saturated fat 6.7 g / 100 g: Very high in saturated fat. Strong
  3. plus 4 points Fiber 17.8 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Peanut Butter Chip

START100

Ingredients

  • Protein blend (unspecified) minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Pea protein minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Natural flavors minus 2.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [2][1]
subtotal−7.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
  • 2 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 1.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: flavoring and industrial protein. [1]
subtotal−19.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Saturated fat 6.7 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [3]
  • Salt 0.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [4]
  • Energy 356 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [5]
  • Fiber 17.8 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [5]
  • Protein 26.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [5]
subtotal−6

TOTAL 67Good

100 − 33 = 67

Can’t score above 79. High in fat and saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [6]


GTIN 00850004554623 · 2026-05-14

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy356 kcal
Fat26.7 g
Saturated fat6.7 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates22.2 g
Sugars2.2 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber17.8 g
Protein26.7 g
Salt0.8 g

Serving: 1 bar (45 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Total Fat 12g Saturated Fat 3g Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg Sodium 135mg Total Carbohydrate 10g Dietary Fiber 8g Total Sugars 1g Includes 0g Added Sugars Protein 12g % Daily Value* 15% 15% 0% 6% 4% 29% 0% 24% Vitamin D 0mcg Calcium 70mg Iron 35mg Potassium 210mg Vitamin E 143mg Magnesium 75mg 0% 6% 20% 4% 100% 15% * The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice - 8G Fiber = 2G Net Carbs Almonds, Protein Blend (Pea Protein Crisps [Pea Protein, Tapioca Starchl, Pea Protein), Natural Flavors, Prebiotic Blend (Tapioca Fiber, Vegetable Fiber), Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Water, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Lion's Mane, Stevia Plant Extract, Vitamin E Allergens: Almonds, Coconut NON GMO Project VERIFIE D nongmoprojectorg Total Fat 10g Saturated Fat 25g Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg Sodium 135mg Total Carbohydra Dietary Fiber 9g Total Sugars 1g Includes 0g Adde Protein 12g Vitamin D 0mcg Calcium 50mg Iron 24mg Potassium 120mg Vitamin E 145mg Magnesium 55mg * The % Daily Value (DV) tel serving of food contributes day is used for general nutr Nu Blend (Tapioca Blend (Pea Prot Starch], Pea Pro Coconut Oil, Un Cocoa Butter, S Extract, Vitamin Allergens: Pean VEGAN

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  3. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  4. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  5. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  6. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  7. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org