365 Whole Foods Market Organic Morning O's Honey Nut
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Extruded cereals

365 Whole Foods Market Organic Morning O's Honey Nut

12.2 oz/346 g

Score

Poor 30 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in sugar
  • Contains added sugars
  • Certified organic
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 30

365 Whole Foods Market Organic Morning O's Honey Nut scores 30 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Honey: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 11 points Sugars 26.8 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Organic Morning O's Honey Nut

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Honey minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Molasses minus 10 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 26.8 g / 100 g minus 11 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [5]
  • Energy 390 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 7.3 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−12

TOTAL 30Poor

100 − 70 = 30

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in sugars (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [6]


GTIN 00099482452940 · 2026-06-16

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy390 kcal
Fat4.9 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates80.5 g
Sugars26.8 g
Added sugars26.8 g
Fiber7.3 g
Protein9.8 g
Salt0.9 g

Serving: 1 serving (41 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH, ORGANIC HONEY, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  7. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu