General Mills Cheerios
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Extruded cereals

General Mills Cheerios

8.9 oz

Score

Good 65 out of 100 High confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 65

General Mills Cheerios scores 65 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  3. minus 5 points Salt 1.2 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Cheerios

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Potassium phosphate minus 2.5 points
    Strong EFSA (2019) set a group ADI for phosphates of 40 mg/kg body weight (as phosphorus) and noted that infants, toddlers and children may exceed it. [4]
subtotal−22.5

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [5]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 5.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 1.3 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some saturated fat. [6]
  • Salt 1.2 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [7]
  • Energy 359 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 10.3 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 12.8 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−5

TOTAL 65Good

100 − 35.5 = 64.5 → 65

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00016000275263 · 2026-08-26

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy359 kcal
Fat6.4 g
Saturated fat1.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates74.4 g
Sugars5.1 g
Added sugars2.6 g
Fiber10.3 g
Protein12.8 g
Salt1.2 g

Serving: 1 ½ cup (39 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Whole Grain Oats. Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B₁ (thiamin mononitrate), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Gluten

  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Packaging

Cardboard

Context only: no points in v1.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. EFSA issues new advice on phosphates

    European Food Safety Authority · Jun 12, 2019 · Agency assessment

    “We estimated that dietary exposure to phosphates may exceed the new ADI for infants, toddlers and children with average consumption of phosphates in their diet.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  5. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  6. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int