Kirkland Signature Cranberry Walnut Loaf
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breads

Kirkland Signature Cranberry Walnut Loaf

30 oz

Score

Good 64 out of 100 High confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils

Why it scores 64

Kirkland Signature Cranberry Walnut Loaf scores 64 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  3. minus 5 points Sugars 10.5 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Kirkland Signature Cranberry Walnut Loaf

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sunflower oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
subtotal−22.5

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [8]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 10.5 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [9]
  • Energy 333 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.5 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 8.8 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−6

TOTAL 64Good

100 − 36.5 = 63.5 → 64

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00096619172658 · 2026-06-09

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy333 kcal
Fat8.8 g
Saturated fat0.9 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates52.6 g
Sugars10.5 g
Added sugars8.8 g
Fiber3.5 g
Protein8.8 g
Salt0.9 g

Serving: 0.063 loaf (57 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

unbleached enriched flour, water, walnuts, cranberries, sugar, whole rye grains, durum wheat flour, semolina, cultured durum wheat flour, salt, yeast, sunflower oil, dough conditioners, ascorbic acid, enzymes

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  5. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  6. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int