Nature's Path Organic Smoothie bowl
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Muesli

Nature's Path Organic Smoothie bowl

Score

Poor 24 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • No additives
  • Seed-oil free
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 24

Nature's Path Organic Smoothie bowl scores 24 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Coconut sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Honey: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Smoothie bowl

START100

Ingredients

  • Coconut sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Honey minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Natural flavors minus 2.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [4][5]
subtotal−42.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [5]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 16.7 g / 100 g minus 8 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 6.7 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [6]
  • Salt 0.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [7]
  • Energy 467 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 13.3 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−16

TOTAL 24Poor

100 − 76.5 = 23.5 → 24

Can’t score above 79. Contains coconut sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat and saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [8]


GTIN 00058449202271 · 2026-03-04

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy467 kcal
Fat20 g
Saturated fat6.7 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates63.3 g
Sugars16.7 g
Added sugars13.3 g
Fiber13.3 g
Protein10 g
Salt0.7 g

Serving: 1/4 cup (30 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

GLUTEN FREE WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS*, GLUTEN FREE WHOLE OAT FLOUR*, COCONUT SUGAR*, AVOCADO OIL*, CHIA SEEDS*, HONEY*, DRIED COCONUT*, COCONUT OIL*, FREEZE-DRIED BERRY BLEND* (FREEZE-DRIED BLUEBERRIES*, FREEZE-DRIED STRAWBERRIES*, FREEZE-DRIED RASPBERRIES*), GLUTEN FREE OAT FIBER*, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR*, GREENS BLEND* (BARLEY GRASS*, SPIRULINA*, WHEATGRASS*, BROCCOLI*, CHLORELLA*, KALE*, SPINACH*), FREEZE-DRIED STRAWBERRY POWDER*, SEA SALT, TOCOHPEROLS (VITAMIN E).

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  5. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  6. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  9. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org