Kellogg's Raisin Bran Crunch
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breakfast cereals

Kellogg's Raisin Bran Crunch

2.8 oz

Score

Bad 13 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in sugar
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains palm oil
  • Seed-oil free
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 13

Kellogg's Raisin Bran Crunch scores 13 out of 100 (Bad) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Brown sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Raisin Bran Crunch

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Brown sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Corn syrup minus 10 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 4 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 4.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: flavoring, humectant, industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate and modified starch. [4]
subtotal−22.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 34.4 g / 100 g minus 14 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [5]
  • Energy 351 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 8.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−15

TOTAL 13Bad

100 − 87.5 = 12.5 → 13

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in sugars (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [6]


GTIN 00038000116308 · 2026-03-04

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy351 kcal
Fat1.8 g
Saturated fat0.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates84.4 g
Sugars34.4 g
Added sugars24.2 g
Fiber8.1 g
Protein6.7 g
Salt0.9 g

Serving: 1 Container (80 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, RICE, RAISINS, WHEAT BRAN, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF corn syrup, salt, natural flavor, modified corn starch, molasses, palm oil, cinnamon, honey, mixed tocopherols (vitamin E) for freshness.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  7. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  8. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu