Maria & Ricardo's CarbBueno Whole Wheat Tortillas
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Flatbreads

Maria & Ricardo's CarbBueno Whole Wheat Tortillas

Score

Good 69 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Seed-oil free
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 69

Maria & Ricardo's CarbBueno Whole Wheat Tortillas scores 69 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. plus 4 points Fiber 21.4 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  3. minus 3 points 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers: Industrial additive classes found: emulsifier, industrial protein and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

CarbBueno Whole Wheat Tortillas

START100

Ingredients

  • Wheat gluten minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Soy lecithin minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Guar gum minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Xanthan gum minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Vegetable gums (unspecified) minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Sodium acid pyrophosphate minus 1.5 points
    Strong EFSA (2019) set a group ADI for phosphates of 40 mg/kg body weight (as phosphorus) and noted that infants, toddlers and children may exceed it. [2]
subtotal−12

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
  • 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 3 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: emulsifier, industrial protein and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. [1]
subtotal−21

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 1.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [3]
  • Energy 161 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [4]
  • Fiber 21.4 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [4]
  • Protein 10.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [4]
subtotal+2

TOTAL 69Good

100 − 31 = 69


GTIN 00035305245825 · 2026-09-17

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy161 kcal
Fat5.4 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates35.7 g
Sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber21.4 g
Protein10.7 g
Salt1.1 g

Serving: 1 tortilla (28 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

WATER, WHEAT FIBER, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR (CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, VINEGAR), AVOCADO OIL, OAT FIBER, : WHEAT BRAN, SALT CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST, GUAR CUM, XANTHAN, GUM, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE MONUMEI CAN PHOSPHAGENSTARCH, CONTAINS: WHEAT AND SOY

Allergens and diets

Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. EFSA issues new advice on phosphates

    European Food Safety Authority · Jun 12, 2019 · Agency assessment

    “We estimated that dietary exposure to phosphates may exceed the new ADI for infants, toddlers and children with average consumption of phosphates in their diet.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  3. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  4. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  5. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org