Dave's Killer Bread Raisin' the Roof! Organic Breakfast Bread
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breads with raisins

Dave's Killer Bread Raisin' the Roof! Organic Breakfast Bread

34 g

Score

Okay 40 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • Certified organic
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 40

Dave's Killer Bread Raisin' the Roof! Organic Breakfast Bread scores 40 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Molasses: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 11 points Sugars 20.6 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Raisin' the Roof! Organic Breakfast Bread

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Molasses minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Wheat gluten minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Canola oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [5][6][7][8]
subtotal−44

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 20.6 g / 100 g minus 11 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [9]
  • Energy 294 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 5.9 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−13

Bonuses

  • Certified organic plus 5 points
    Info Carries a certified-organic label. [10][11]
subtotal+5

TOTAL 40Okay

100 − 60 = 40

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00013764028067 · 2026-05-08

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy294 kcal
Fat4.4 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates52.9 g
Sugars20.6 g
Added sugars8.8 g
Fiber5.9 g
Protein11.8 g
Salt0.7 g

Serving: 1.2 o (34 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

organic whole wheat flour, organic wheat flour, water, organic raisins, organic cane sugar, organic rolled oats, organic cinnamon, organic sunflower seeds, organic oat flour, organic raisin the roof grain and seed mix (organic cane sugar, organic raisin juice concentrate, organic whole wheat flour, organic whole flax seeds, organic tri-color quinoa, organic sunflower seeds), organic molasses, organic vital wheat gluten, yeast, contains 2% or less of each of the following: organic expeller pressed canola oil, sea salt, organic vinegar, organic cultured wheat flour, enzymes, organic acerola cherry powder

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  6. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  9. 7 CFR 205.102 Use of the term "organic" (National Organic Program)

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Feb 17, 2010 · Law

    “Any agricultural product that is sold, labeled, or represented as “100 percent organic,” “organic,” or “made with organic (specified ingredients or food group(s))” must be: (a) Produced in accordance with the requirements specified in § 205.101 or §§ 205.202 through 205.207”

    ecfr.gov