Dave's Killer Bread Thin-Sliced Powerseed Organic Bread
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Sliced breads

Dave's Killer Bread Thin-Sliced Powerseed Organic Bread

20.5 oz

Score

Excellent 84 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Certified organic
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 84

Dave's Killer Bread Thin-Sliced Powerseed Organic Bread scores 84 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. plus 5 points Certified organic: Carries a certified-organic label. Info
  3. plus 4 points Fiber 10.7 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Thin-Sliced Powerseed Organic Bread

START100

Ingredients

  • Wheat gluten minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
subtotal−2.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 7.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [2]
  • Salt 0.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [3]
  • Energy 214 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [4]
  • Fiber 10.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [4]
  • Protein 10.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [4]
subtotal−1

Bonuses

  • Certified organic plus 5 points
    Info Carries a certified-organic label. [5][6]
subtotal+5

TOTAL 84Excellent

100 − 16.5 = 83.5 → 84


GTIN 00013764027190 · 2026-05-27

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy214 kcal
Fat5.4 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates42.9 g
Sugars7.1 g
Added sugars7.1 g
Fiber10.7 g
Protein10.7 g
Salt0.8 g

Serving: 1 slice (28 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT (ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CRACKED WHOLE WHEAT), WATER, ORGANIC POWERSEED GRAIN AND SEED MIX (ORGANIC WHOLE FLAX SEEDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC BROWN SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC BLACK SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC GROUND WHOLE FLAX SEEDS, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS), ORGANIC FRUIT JUICES (ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC PEAR, ORGANIC PEACH), ORGANIC OAT FIBER, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SEA SALT, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, ENZYMES, ORGANIC ACEROLA CHERRY POWDER

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Sesame

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  3. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  4. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  5. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  6. 7 CFR 205.102 Use of the term "organic" (National Organic Program)

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Feb 17, 2010 · Law

    “Any agricultural product that is sold, labeled, or represented as “100 percent organic,” “organic,” or “made with organic (specified ingredients or food group(s))” must be: (a) Produced in accordance with the requirements specified in § 205.101 or §§ 205.202 through 205.207”

    ecfr.gov

  7. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org