Ace Bakery Classic Sourdough Sliced Loaf
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Surprise breads

Ace Bakery Classic Sourdough Sliced Loaf

1 unit

Score

Good 78 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 78

Ace Bakery Classic Sourdough Sliced Loaf scores 78 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. minus 5 points Salt 1.2 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong
  3. minus 2.5 points Wheat gluten: An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). Info

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Classic Sourdough Sliced Loaf

START100

Ingredients

  • Wheat gluten minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
subtotal−2.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 1.2 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [2]
  • Energy 246 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [3]
  • Fiber 3.5 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [3]
  • Protein 8.8 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [3]
subtotal−2

TOTAL 78Good

100 − 22.5 = 77.5 → 78


GTIN 00876681007474 · 2026-05-19

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy246 kcal
Fat1.8 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates47.4 g
Sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber3.5 g
Protein8.8 g
Salt1.2 g

Serving: 57g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, RYE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN RYE FLOUR, SALT, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, LACTIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  3. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  4. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org