Simply Delicious Inc. Peanut Butter & Jelly Stuff'd Bites
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Snacks

Simply Delicious Inc. Peanut Butter & Jelly Stuff'd Bites

6.5 oz/185 g

Score

Bad 3 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in sugar
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • Seed-oil free
  • No synthetic dyes
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 3

Simply Delicious Inc. Peanut Butter & Jelly Stuff'd Bites scores 3 out of 100 (Bad) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Corn syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Peanut Butter & Jelly Stuff'd Bites

START100

Ingredients

  • Corn syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Invert sugar minus 10 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 6 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 7.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: color (added), flavoring, humectant, industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate, modified starch and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. [4]
subtotal−25.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 29.7 g / 100 g minus 14 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 6.8 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [5]
  • Salt 0.3 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [6]
  • Energy 405 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 5.4 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−22

TOTAL 3Bad

100 − 97.5 = 2.5 → 3

Can’t score above 79. Contains corn syrup, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in saturated fat and sugars (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [7]


GTIN 00829262000357 · 2024-12-12

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy405 kcal
Fat13.5 g
Saturated fat6.8 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates70.3 g
Sugars29.7 g
Added sugars27 g
Fiber5.4 g
Protein5.4 g
Salt0.3 g

Serving: 1 bar (37 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PEANUTS, CANE SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, RASPBERRIES, APPLE POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), VITAMIN E (FOR FRESHNESS).

Allergens and diets

Contains: Peanuts, Gluten

  • Not gluten-free
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org