Purely Elizabeth Superfood Cereal Vanilla Blueberry Almond
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breakfast cereals

Purely Elizabeth Superfood Cereal Vanilla Blueberry Almond

11 oz

Score

Poor 28 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 28

Purely Elizabeth Superfood Cereal Vanilla Blueberry Almond scores 28 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Maple syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 10 points Coconut sugar: An added sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Superfood Cereal Vanilla Blueberry Almond

START100

Ingredients

  • Maple syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Coconut sugar minus 10 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 16.4 g / 100 g minus 8 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 7.3 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [5]
  • Salt 0.5 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [6]
  • Energy 436 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 9.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−14

TOTAL 28Poor

100 − 72 = 28

Can’t score above 79. Contains maple syrup, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [7]


GTIN 00810589030035 · 2026-08-31

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy436 kcal
Fat14.5 g
Saturated fat7.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates69.1 g
Sugars16.4 g
Added sugars12.7 g
Fiber9.1 g
Protein9.1 g
Salt0.5 g

Serving: 0.67 Cup (55 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Sorghum, Organic Certified Gluten-free Oats, Almonds, Maple Syrup, Dried Blueberries (Blueberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Quinoa, Organic Coconut Nectar, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Organic Puffed Amaranth, Vanilla Extract, Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Plant-based Vitamin D3, Vitamin E

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  8. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  9. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org