Cookies and cakes

Finn Crisp Sourdough Rye Thins Caraway

7 oz/200 g

Score

Excellent 90 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 90

Finn Crisp Sourdough Rye Thins Caraway scores 90 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  2. minus 5 points Salt 1.4 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong
  3. plus 4 points Fiber 23.1 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Sourdough Rye Thins Caraway

START100

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [1]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 7.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [2]
  • Salt 1.4 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [3]
  • Energy 308 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [4]
  • Fiber 23.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [4]
subtotal−5

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [1]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 90Excellent

100 − 10 = 90


GTIN 00605870000114 · 2026-05-13

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy308 kcal
Fat0 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates76.9 g
Sugars7.7 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber23.1 g
Protein7.7 g
Salt1.4 g

Serving: 2 SLICES (13 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

WHOLE-GRAIN RYE FLOUR, WATER, SALT, YEAST, CARAWAY.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  3. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  4. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov