Finn Crisp Original Finn Crisp
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Crackers (Appetizers)

Finn Crisp Original Finn Crisp

200 g

Score

Excellent 91 out of 100 High confidence
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 91

Finn Crisp Original Finn Crisp scores 91 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  2. minus 5 points Salt 1.4 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong
  3. plus 4 points Fiber 19.4 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Original Finn Crisp

START100

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [1]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 7.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [2]
  • Salt 1.4 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [3]
  • Energy 355 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [4]
  • Fiber 19.4 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [4]
  • Protein 9.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [4]
subtotal−4

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [1]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 91Excellent

100 − 9 = 91


GTIN 00605870000152 · 2026-08-08

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy355 kcal
Fat0 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates80.6 g
Sugars7.7 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber19.4 g
Protein9.7 g
Salt1.4 g

Serving: 5 pieces (31 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Whole grain rye flour, Water, Salt, Yeast.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Gluten

May contain: Sesame

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  3. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  4. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov