Open Nature Granola Cinnamon Bun
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breakfast cereals

Open Nature Granola Cinnamon Bun

12 oz

Score

Poor 36 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in sugar
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 36

Open Nature Granola Cinnamon Bun scores 36 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Molasses: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 14 points Sugars 27.6 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Granola Cinnamon Bun

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Molasses minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Malt syrup minus 10 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−50

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 27.6 g / 100 g minus 14 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 1.7 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some saturated fat. [4]
  • Salt 0.5 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [5]
  • Energy 448 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 6.9 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−14

TOTAL 36Poor

100 − 64 = 36

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in sugars (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [6]


GTIN 00079893161808 · 2025-11-02

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy448 kcal
Fat13.8 g
Saturated fat1.7 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates74.1 g
Sugars27.6 g
Added sugars25.9 g
Fiber6.9 g
Protein8.6 g
Salt0.5 g

Serving: 2/3 cup (58 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

WHOLE ROLLED OATS, CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, OAT SYRUP SOLIDS, MOLASSES, CINNAMON, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Allergens and diets

Contains: Gluten

  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  7. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  8. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org