Food For Life Cinnamon Raisin 7 Sprouted Grains Bread
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breads

Food For Life Cinnamon Raisin 7 Sprouted Grains Bread

24 oz

Score

Okay 52 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 52

Food For Life Cinnamon Raisin 7 Sprouted Grains Bread scores 52 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Malt syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  3. minus 8 points Sugars 14.7 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Cinnamon Raisin 7 Sprouted Grains Bread

START100

Ingredients

  • Malt syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Wheat gluten minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
subtotal−22.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 14.7 g / 100 g minus 8 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.4 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [5]
  • Energy 235 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 5.9 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−8

TOTAL 52Okay

100 − 48.5 = 51.5 → 52

Can’t score above 79. Contains malt syrup, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00073472001264 · 2026-02-26

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy235 kcal
Fat1.5 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates55.9 g
Sugars14.7 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber5.9 g
Protein8.8 g
Salt0.4 g

Serving: 1 slice (34 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ORGANIC SPROUTED WHEAT, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC MALTED BARLEY, ORGANIC SPROUTED RYE, ORGANIC SPROUTED BARLEY, ORGANIC SPROUTED OATS, ORGANIC SPROUTED MILLET, ORGANIC SPROUTED CORN, ORGANIC SPROUTED BROWN RICE, FRESH YEAST, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CINNAMON.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org