Sara Lee Artesano Hawaiian Bakery Buns
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Hamburger buns

Sara Lee Artesano Hawaiian Bakery Buns

539 g

Score

Poor 21 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains non-nutritive sweeteners
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • No synthetic dyes

Why it scores 21

Sara Lee Artesano Hawaiian Bakery Buns scores 21 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Dextrose: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Hawaiian Bakery Buns

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Dextrose minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Vegetable oil (unspecified) minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
  • Soybean oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
  • Canola oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
  • Wheat gluten minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [8]
  • Natural flavors minus 0.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [9][8]
  • Soy lecithin minus 0.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [8]
  • Stevia (steviol glycosides) minus 0.5 points
    Emerging WHO (2023) recommends against using non-sugar sweeteners to control body weight (conditional recommendation); US dietary guidelines advise limiting them. [10][2]
  • Maltodextrin minus 0.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [8]
subtotal−49

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [8]
  • 6 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 7.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: color (added), emulsifier, flavoring, industrial protein, industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate and non-nutritive sweetener. [8]
subtotal−25.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 8.2 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.2 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [11]
  • Energy 284 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 9.8 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−5

TOTAL 21Poor

100 − 79.5 = 20.5 → 21

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00072945766051 · 2026-04-11

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy284 kcal
Fat4.1 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates57.4 g
Sugars8.2 g
Added sugars6 g
Fiber3.3 g
Protein9.8 g
Salt1.2 g

Serving: 1 portion (61 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

enriched wheat flour [flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid], water, sugar, yeast, vegetable oils (soybean, canola), wheat gluten, sea salt, natural flavors, potato flakes, contains 0.5% or less of each of the following: cultured wheat flour, soy lecithin, vegetable protein (pea), corn flour, citric acid, reb a (stevia leaf sweetener), maltodextrin, dextrose, annatto & turmeric, grain vinegar, cornstarch, sesame seeds. contains wheat, soy, sesame.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten, Sesame

  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  5. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  6. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  7. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  8. WHO advises not to use non-sugar sweeteners for weight control in newly released guideline

    World Health Organization · May 15, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “The recommendation is based on the findings of a systematic review of the available evidence which suggests that use of NSS does not confer any long-term benefit in reducing body fat in adults or children.”

    who.int

  9. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  10. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org