Silver Hills Little Big Bread
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Sliced breads

Silver Hills Little Big Bread

430 g

Score

Good 69 out of 100 High confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 69

Silver Hills Little Big Bread scores 69 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  3. plus 4 points Fiber 11.6 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Little Big Bread

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Wheat gluten minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
subtotal−22.5

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 4.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [5]
  • Energy 233 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 11.6 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 14 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−1

TOTAL 69Good

100 − 31.5 = 68.5 → 69

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00055991040863 · 2026-06-01

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy233 kcal
Fat2.3 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates44.2 g
Sugars4.7 g
Added sugars4.7 g
Fiber11.6 g
Protein14 g
Salt1.1 g

Serving: 43.0g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ORGANIC SPROUTED GRAINS (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN OATS), WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR AND/OR ORGANIC OAT SYRUP, YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, SESAME FLOUR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Sesame

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Packaging

Plastic, Ldpe 4 low density polyethylene

Context only: no points in v1.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int