Breton Original Crackers with Sea Salt
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Crackers (Appetizers)

Breton Original Crackers with Sea Salt

7 oz

Score

Good 69 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • Contains seed oils
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 69

Breton Original Crackers with Sea Salt scores 69 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. minus 7 points Salt 2.1 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong
  3. minus 3 points Sugars 5.6 g / 100 g: Contains some sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Original Crackers with Sea Salt

START100

Ingredients

  • Sunflower oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [1][2][3][4]
  • Natural flavors minus 2.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [5][6]
subtotal−5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [6]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 5.6 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [7]
  • Salt 2.1 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [8]
  • Energy 444 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [9]
  • Fiber 5.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [9]
  • Protein 11.1 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [9]
subtotal−8

TOTAL 69Good

100 − 31 = 69

Can’t score above 79. High in fat and salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [10]


GTIN 00055653600084 · 2026-03-04

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy444 kcal
Fat19.4 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates61.1 g
Sugars5.6 g
Added sugars5.6 g
Fiber5.6 g
Protein11.1 g
Salt2.1 g

Serving: 4 crackers (18 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEAT GERM AND NONFAT WHEAT GERM CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, WHEAT BRAN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Not gluten-free
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  2. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  3. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  9. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org