Kraft Foods Cornbread stuffing mix boxes
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

stuffing

Kraft Foods Cornbread stuffing mix boxes

6 oz

Score

Bad 16 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains artificial flavors
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 16

Kraft Foods Cornbread stuffing mix boxes scores 16 out of 100 (Bad) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points High fructose corn syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Cornbread stuffing mix boxes

START100

Ingredients

  • High fructose corn syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3][4]
  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • BHA (butylated hydroxyanisole) minus 10 points
    Regulatory IARC classifies BHA as Group 2B (possibly carcinogenic to humans), based on animal studies. [5][6][7][8][9]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [10]
  • 5 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 6 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: flavor enhancer, flavoring, industrial fat, industrial protein and industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate. [10]
subtotal−24

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 7.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Salt 3.7 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [11]
  • Energy 357 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 10.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−10

TOTAL 16Bad

100 − 84 = 16

Can’t score above 79. Contains high fructose corn syrup, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9]

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [12]


GTIN 00043000285329 · 2026-10-09

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy357 kcal
Fat3.6 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates71.4 g
Sugars7.1 g
Added sugars7.1 g
Fiber3.6 g
Protein10.7 g
Salt3.7 g

Serving: 1 serving (28 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORNMEAL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONIONS*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM SALT, YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY*, SPICE, MALTODEXTRIN, CELERY*, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, COOKED CHICKEN*, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WITH BHA, BHT AND ROSEMARY EXTRACT AS PRESERVATIVES. *DRIED. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten, Celery

  • Not vegan
  • Not vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. 21 CFR 184.1866 High fructose corn syrup

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Mar 24, 2023 · Law

    “a sweet, nutritive saccharide mixture containing either approximately 42 or 55 percent fructose”

    ecfr.gov

  5. Agents Classified by the IARC Monographs, Volumes 1–142 (List of Classifications)

    International Agency for Research on Cancer (WHO) · IARC

    monographs.iarc.who.int

  6. Proposition 65 List of Chemicals Known to the State to Cause Cancer or Reproductive Toxicity

    California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment (OEHHA) · Jul 31, 2026 · Law

    “The date refers to the initial appearance of the chemical on the list.”

    oehha.ca.gov

  7. Report on Carcinogens, 15th Edition: Butylated Hydroxyanisole

    U.S. National Toxicology Program · Dec 21, 2021 · Agency assessment

    “Butylated hydroxyanisole (BHA) is reasonably anticipated to be a human carcinogen based on sufficient evidence of carcinogenicity from studies in experimental animals.”

    ntp.niehs.nih.gov

  8. List of Select Chemicals in the Food Supply Under FDA Review

    U.S. Food and Drug Administration · Jul 29, 2026 · Regulator

    “The table below includes select food ingredients (including food and color additives), food contact substances, and contaminants under FDA review as of May 12, 2026 .”

    fda.gov

  9. Statement on the safety assessment of the exposure to butylated hydroxyanisole E 320 (BHA) by applying a new exposure assessment methodology

    European Food Safety Authority · Jul 24, 2012 · Agency assessment

    “The Panel concluded that exposure to BHA from its use as food additive based on new exposure estimates does not exceed the ADI of 1 mg/kg bw/day at the mean”

    doi.org

  10. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  11. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  12. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  13. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org