Essential Everyday Toasted Oats Cereal
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breakfast cereals

Essential Everyday Toasted Oats Cereal

28 g

Score

Okay 49 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 49

Essential Everyday Toasted Oats Cereal scores 49 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  3. minus 5 points Sugars 12.7 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Toasted Oats Cereal

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Modified starch minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Calcium phosphate minus 2.5 points
    Strong EFSA (2019) set a group ADI for phosphates of 40 mg/kg body weight (as phosphorus) and noted that infants, toddlers and children may exceed it. [5]
  • Potassium phosphate minus 1.5 points
    Strong EFSA (2019) set a group ADI for phosphates of 40 mg/kg body weight (as phosphorus) and noted that infants, toddlers and children may exceed it. [5]
subtotal−26.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 12.7 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 1.2 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some saturated fat. [6]
  • Salt 1.4 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [7]
  • Energy 390 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 7.3 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 9.8 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−7

TOTAL 49Okay

100 − 51.5 = 48.5 → 49

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00041303059852 · 2025-10-05

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy390 kcal
Fat6.1 g
Saturated fat1.2 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates75.6 g
Sugars12.7 g
Added sugars4.9 g
Fiber7.3 g
Protein9.8 g
Salt1.4 g

Serving: 28.000000000000004g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR (INCLUDES THE OAT BRAN), WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, OAT FIBER, SALT, OAT EXTRACT, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. EFSA issues new advice on phosphates

    European Food Safety Authority · Jun 12, 2019 · Agency assessment

    “We estimated that dietary exposure to phosphates may exceed the new ADI for infants, toddlers and children with average consumption of phosphates in their diet.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  6. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org