Canned common beans

Bush's Best Baked Beans, Original

132 oz/3.74 kg

Score

Poor 23 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • No synthetic dyes

Why it scores 23

Bush's Best Baked Beans, Original scores 23 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Brown sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Baked Beans, Original

START100

Ingredients

  • Brown sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Bacon minus 10 points
    Regulatory IARC classifies processed meat (cured, salted, smoked or fermented) as Group 1, based on colorectal cancer; each 50 g eaten daily is linked to an 18% higher risk. [4][5]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [6]
  • 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 3 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: color (added), flavoring and modified starch. [6]
subtotal−21

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 9.2 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [7]
  • Fiber 3.8 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−6

TOTAL 23Poor

100 − 77 = 23

Can’t score above 79. Contains brown sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3][4][5][8][9][10][11]


GTIN 00039400116110 · 2026-09-28

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy108 kcal
Fat0.8 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates22.3 g
Sugars9.2 g
Fiber3.8 g
Protein4.6 g
Salt1.1 g

Serving: 130 g (0.5 cup)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, BACON, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES), ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Mustard

  • Not vegan
  • Not vegetarian
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. IARC Monographs evaluate consumption of red meat and processed meat (Press Release No. 240)

    International Agency for Research on Cancer (WHO) · Oct 26, 2015 · IARC

    “Processed meat was classified as carcinogenic to humans (Group 1), based on sufficient evidence in humans that the consumption of processed meat causes colorectal cancer.”

    iarc.who.int

  5. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Questions & Answers About 4-MEI

    U.S. Food and Drug Administration · Mar 27, 2020 · Regulator

    “Based on current science, the FDA has no reason to believe that there are any immediate or short-term health risks presented by 4-MEI at the levels expected in food.”

    fda.gov

  8. Agents Classified by the IARC Monographs, Volumes 1–142 (List of Classifications)

    International Agency for Research on Cancer (WHO) · IARC

    monographs.iarc.who.int

  9. Proposition 65 List of Chemicals Known to the State to Cause Cancer or Reproductive Toxicity

    California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment (OEHHA) · Jul 31, 2026 · Law

    “The date refers to the initial appearance of the chemical on the list.”

    oehha.ca.gov

  10. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org