Larabar Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Bars
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breakfast cereals

Larabar Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Bars

19.2 oz

Score

Okay 52 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in sugar
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • No additives
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 52

Larabar Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Bars scores 52 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 14 points Sugars 35.6 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong
  3. minus 7.5 points Chocolate (sweetened, ingredient): Contains added sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Bars

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Chocolate (sweetened, ingredient) minus 7.5 points
    Strong Contains added sugar. [1]
subtotal−27.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 35.6 g / 100 g minus 14 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 7.8 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [4]
  • Salt 0.3 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [5]
  • Energy 489 kcal / 100 g minus 3 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 6.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−21

TOTAL 52Okay

100 − 48.5 = 51.5 → 52

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat, saturated fat and sugars (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [6]


GTIN 00021908122762 · 2026-01-22

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy489 kcal
Fat26.7 g
Saturated fat7.8 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates55.6 g
Sugars35.6 g
Added sugars8.9 g
Fiber6.7 g
Protein8.9 g
Salt0.3 g

Serving: 1 bar (45 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

CASHEWS, DATES, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA EXTRACT), APPLES, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk