Dave's Killer Bread 21 Whole Grains And Seeds
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Multigrain sliced breads

Dave's Killer Bread 21 Whole Grains And Seeds

54 oz

Score

Okay 44 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • Certified organic
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 44

Dave's Killer Bread 21 Whole Grains And Seeds scores 44 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Molasses: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

21 Whole Grains And Seeds

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Molasses minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Wheat gluten minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
subtotal−42.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 8.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [5]
  • Energy 244 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 8.9 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 13.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−1

Bonuses

  • Certified organic plus 5 points
    Info Carries a certified-organic label. [6][7]
subtotal+5

TOTAL 44Okay

100 − 56.5 = 43.5 → 44

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00013764027756 · 2026-06-08

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy244 kcal
Fat3.3 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates48.9 g
Sugars8.9 g
Added sugars3.5 g
Fiber8.9 g
Protein13.3 g
Salt0.9 g

Serving: 45g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

organic whole wheat, organic whole wheat flour, organic cracked whole wheat, water, organic cane sugar, organic 21 whole grains and seeds mix, organic whole flax seeds, organic sunflower seeds, organic triticale, organic pumpkin seeds, organic rolled barley, organic rolled oats, organic cracked rye, organic blue cornmeal, organic millet, organic rolled spelt, organic brown rice flour, organic amaranth flour, organic yellow cornmeal, organic kamut khorasan wheat, organic sorghum flour, organic buckwheat flour, organic quinoa, organic poppy seeds, organic wheat gluten, organic oat fiber, yeast, organic molasses, sea salt, organic cultured wheat flour, organic vinegar, organic acerola cherry powder, enzymes

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  7. 7 CFR 205.102 Use of the term "organic" (National Organic Program)

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Feb 17, 2010 · Law

    “Any agricultural product that is sold, labeled, or represented as “100 percent organic,” “organic,” or “made with organic (specified ingredients or food group(s))” must be: (a) Produced in accordance with the requirements specified in § 205.101 or §§ 205.202 through 205.207”

    ecfr.gov

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org