Millville Cranberry & Almond Crunchy Granola
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Cereals and their products

Millville Cranberry & Almond Crunchy Granola

Score

Good 62 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in sugar
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 62

Millville Cranberry & Almond Crunchy Granola scores 62 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 11 points Sugars 25.5 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong
  3. minus 2.5 points Sunflower oil: High in omega-6 linoleic acid. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Cranberry & Almond Crunchy Granola

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sunflower oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
  • Soy protein isolate / concentrate minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [8]
  • Vegetable oil (unspecified) minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
subtotal−26.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 25.5 g / 100 g minus 11 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.3 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [9]
  • Energy 404 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 5.5 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−12

TOTAL 62Good

100 − 38.5 = 61.5 → 62

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in sugars (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [10]


GTIN 04099100112665 · 2026-06-08

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy404 kcal
Fat10.9 g
Saturated fat0.9 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates61.8 g
Sugars25.5 g
Added sugars21.8 g
Fiber5.5 g
Protein18.2 g
Salt0.3 g

Serving: 1 serving (55 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

oats, cane sugar, brown cranberries (cranberries, cane sugar, award is awar sunflower oil), soy protein crisps (soy that surpass qual protein isolate, tapioca starch, sali), established by inge soy protein isolate, vegetable oil (canola professional chefs oil or sunflower oil), almonds, salt, coins: soy, almonds, ma tain other tree nuts, wheat, aldi wice ain sd guarantee nice dist,, sold exci usively by: aldi batavia, il 60510 product of cada item replaced money refunded pouch k食r best if used by: voe

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts, Soy, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not gluten-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  5. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  6. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk