L'oven Fresh Honey Wheat Bread
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breads

L'oven Fresh Honey Wheat Bread

567 g

Score

Okay 55 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 55

L'oven Fresh Honey Wheat Bread scores 55 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Malt syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Honey: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 3 points Sugars 7.1 g / 100 g: Contains some sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Honey Wheat Bread

START100

Ingredients

  • Malt syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Honey minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Wheat gluten minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Soybean oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [5][6][7][8]
subtotal−44

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 7.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.4 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [9]
  • Energy 250 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 10.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−1

TOTAL 55Okay

100 − 45 = 55

Can’t score above 79. Contains malt syrup, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 04099100042900 · 2026-08-14

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy250 kcal
Fat3.6 g
Carbohydrates46.4 g
Sugars7.1 g
Added sugars7.1 g
Fiber3.6 g
Protein10.7 g
Salt0.4 g

Serving: 1 slice (28 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

syrup ors or olors ngredientsnbleached enriched wheat flour four, barley malt, acn itamine ron thiamin mononitrateitamin b1l riborlavin min 82 fouc acd 2 otamin b9l water, yeast, whole wheat floursugar, honey, wheat gluten wheat bran contains 2% or less of the following soybean oil, salt, dough conditioners (ethoxyl ated mono-and diglycerices monc and diglycerdes, sodium sttearoyl 70 ally value lactylate, ascorbic acolcaloum propionate and sorbic acd to reta 1% freshness , yeast nutrients monocaloum phosphate, ammone 0% sulfate caloum sulfatel hydrogenatedcottonseed oil so lecithin contains soy, wheat, may contain eggs, tree nuts and milk

Allergens and diets

Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten

May contain: Milk, Tree nuts, Egg

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  6. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int