Post Grape-Nuts Cereal
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breakfast cereals

Post Grape-Nuts Cereal

4 lb/1.81 kg

Score

Excellent 91 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 91

Post Grape-Nuts Cereal scores 91 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  2. minus 5 points Salt 1.2 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong
  3. plus 4 points Fiber 12.1 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Grape-Nuts Cereal

START100

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [1]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 8.6 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [2]
  • Salt 1.2 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [3]
  • Energy 345 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [4]
  • Fiber 12.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [4]
  • Protein 10.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [4]
subtotal−4

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [1]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 91Excellent

100 − 9 = 91


GTIN 00884912105318 · 2026-04-02

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy345 kcal
Fat1.7 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates81 g
Sugars8.6 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber12.1 g
Protein10.3 g
Salt1.2 g

Serving: 0.5 cup (58 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, DRIED YEAST. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  3. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  4. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov