PBfit Peanut Butter Powder
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Peanut butters

PBfit Peanut Butter Powder

680 g

Score

Good 71 out of 100 High confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • No additives

Why it scores 71

PBfit Peanut Butter Powder scores 71 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Coconut sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 11 points Sugars 18.8 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong
  3. minus 5 points Salt 1.5 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Peanut Butter Powder

START100

Ingredients

  • Coconut sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−20

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 18.8 g / 100 g minus 11 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.5 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [4]
  • Fiber 12.5 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−12

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [5]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 71Good

100 − 29 = 71

Can’t score above 79. Contains coconut sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00856260006005 · 2026-08-31

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy438 kcal
Fat12.5 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates30.5 g
Sugars18.8 g
Added sugars12.5 g
Fiber12.5 g
Protein50 g
Salt1.5 g

Serving: 16 g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Peanuts, coconut palm sugar and salt

Allergens and diets

Contains: Peanuts

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Packaging

Pet 1 polyethylene terephthalate

Context only: no points in v1.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  5. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org