Mary's Gone Crackers Honey Graham-Style Snacks
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Cookies

Mary's Gone Crackers Honey Graham-Style Snacks

5 oz/142 g

Score

Bad 10 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • Contains palm oil
  • Certified organic
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 10

Mary's Gone Crackers Honey Graham-Style Snacks scores 10 out of 100 (Bad) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Honey: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Honey Graham-Style Snacks

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Honey minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Corn syrup minus 10 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 3 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: flavoring, industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. [4]
subtotal−21

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 16.7 g / 100 g minus 8 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 6.7 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [5]
  • Salt 0.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [6]
  • Energy 500 kcal / 100 g minus 3 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−19

TOTAL 10Bad

100 − 90 = 10

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat and saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [7]


GTIN 00853665005459 · 2025-01-21

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy500 kcal
Fat20 g
Saturated fat6.7 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates73.3 g
Sugars16.7 g
Added sugars16.7 g
Fiber3.3 g
Protein3.3 g
Salt0.8 g

Serving: 6 Kookies (30 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

TAPIOCA STARCH*, OAT FLOUR*, BROWN RICE FLOUR*, PALM FRUIT SHORTENING*, CANE SUGAR*, CLOVER HONEY*, CHIA SEEDS*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, SUNFLOWER OIL*, MAPLE SUGAR* LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, CALCIUM CARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVOR*, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT* (FOR FRESHNESS).

Allergens and diets

Contains: Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  9. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  10. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  11. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  12. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu