Aloha Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Organic Protein Bars
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Protein bars

Aloha Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Organic Protein Bars

9.88 oz/280 g

Score

Poor 23 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains non-nutritive sweeteners
  • Contains added sugars
  • Certified organic
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 23

Aloha Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Organic Protein Bars scores 23 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Corn syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Organic Protein Bars

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Corn syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Chocolate (sweetened, ingredient) minus 7.5 points
    Strong Contains added sugar. [1]
  • Protein blend (unspecified) minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Rice protein minus 1 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 4 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 4.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: humectant, industrial protein, industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate and non-nutritive sweetener. [4]
subtotal−22.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 8.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 5.4 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [5]
  • Salt 0.4 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [6]
  • Energy 429 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 17.9 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 25 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−5

TOTAL 23Poor

100 − 77.5 = 22.5 → 23

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat and saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [7]


GTIN 00842096151118 · 2026-09-28

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy429 kcal
Fat21.4 g
Saturated fat5.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates42.9 g
Sugars8.9 g
Added sugars5.4 g
Fiber17.9 g
Protein25 g
Salt0.4 g

Serving: 56.0g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

PEANUTS*, TAPIOCA FIBER*, PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*), CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (CANE SUGAR*, CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*, VANILLA POWDER*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, ROASTED PUMPKIN SEEDS*, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT*

Allergens and diets

Contains: Peanuts

  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  9. WHO advises not to use non-sugar sweeteners for weight control in newly released guideline

    World Health Organization · May 15, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “The recommendation is based on the findings of a systematic review of the available evidence which suggests that use of NSS does not confer any long-term benefit in reducing body fat in adults or children.”

    who.int

  10. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu