Once Upon A Farm Organic Soft-Baked Bar Mixed Berry
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Food

Once Upon A Farm Organic Soft-Baked Bar Mixed Berry

Score

Okay 58 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in sugar
  • High in saturated fat
  • Seed-oil free
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 58

Once Upon A Farm Organic Soft-Baked Bar Mixed Berry scores 58 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. minus 14 points Sugars 35.3 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong
  3. minus 9 points Saturated fat 20.6 g / 100 g: Very high in saturated fat. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Organic Soft-Baked Bar Mixed Berry

START100

Ingredients

  • Pectin minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
subtotal−2.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 35.3 g / 100 g minus 14 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [2]
  • Saturated fat 20.6 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [3]
  • Salt 0.5 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [4]
  • Energy 441 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [5]
  • Fiber 8.8 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [5]
subtotal−22

TOTAL 58Okay

100 − 42.5 = 57.5 → 58

Can’t score above 79. High in fat, saturated fat and sugars (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [6]


GTIN 00810003512758 · 2026-03-07

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy441 kcal
Fat23.5 g
Saturated fat20.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates58.8 g
Sugars35.3 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber8.8 g
Protein2.9 g
Salt0.5 g

Serving: 1 bar (34 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

DATE*, COCONUT OIL*, OAT FLOUR*, OATS*, PEAR PUREE*, APPLE*, APPLE PUREE, STRAWBERRY*, RASPBERRY*^, BEET*, PUMPKIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, OAT FIBER*, CITRUS PECTIN., ORGANIC DRIED.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Gluten

  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  3. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  4. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  5. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  6. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  7. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org