Once Upon A Farm Soft Baked Bar : Apple and Oat
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Cookies

Once Upon A Farm Soft Baked Bar : Apple and Oat

4.8 oz

Score

Okay 58 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in sugar
  • High in saturated fat
  • Certified organic
  • Seed-oil free
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 58

Once Upon A Farm Soft Baked Bar : Apple and Oat scores 58 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. minus 14 points Sugars 35.3 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong
  3. minus 9 points Saturated fat 17.6 g / 100 g: Very high in saturated fat. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Soft Baked Bar : Apple and Oat

START100

Ingredients

  • Pectin minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
subtotal−2.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 35.3 g / 100 g minus 14 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [2]
  • Saturated fat 17.6 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [3]
  • Salt 0.5 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [4]
  • Energy 412 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [5]
  • Fiber 8.8 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [5]
subtotal−22

TOTAL 58Okay

100 − 42.5 = 57.5 → 58

Can’t score above 79. High in fat, saturated fat and sugars (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [6]


GTIN 00810003512703 · 2026-09-09

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy412 kcal
Fat20.6 g
Saturated fat17.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates55.9 g
Sugars35.3 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber8.8 g
Protein2.9 g
Salt0.5 g

Serving: 34g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Date, coconut oil, apple, date flour, pear puree, oats, apple puree, pumpkin, vanilla extract, sea salt, baking soda, oat fiber, citrus pectin, cinnamon.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  3. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  4. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  5. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  6. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  7. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  8. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu